Scroll right Income

  • Canadian Income Securities
    Title1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Inflation (One month lag)-0.071.991.991.791.691.651.912.061.22
    Treasury Bills0.140.141.440.840.810.822.233.890.13
    Short Term Bonds0.670.672.821.151.682.614.025.831.40
    Total Bond Market1.341.343.592.183.294.405.127.183.82
    Preferred Shares-0.50-0.50-9.817.520.063.82 - - 10.03
    REITs7.427.4214.0013.489.0714.7712.09 - 10.57
    Utilities6.346.341.225.996.397.978.388.8811.21
  • U.S. Income Securities
    Title1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Total Bond Market in USD1.061.062.251.952.443.684.576.082.82
    High-Yield Bonds in USD4.524.521.739.414.6110.976.717.965.68
    High-Yield Bonds0.500.508.906.928.0911.615.978.348.15
    Emerging Market Bonds1.041.047.033.078.868.438.82 - 9.44
    REITs7.297.2918.096.9313.6616.629.8910.8717.83

Scroll right Equity

  • Canadian Equity
    Title1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Total Market8.748.740.479.815.649.156.877.689.54
    Large Cap8.398.391.5810.466.579.086.938.489.52
    Value9.399.39-0.2113.826.2011.458.198.5811.92
    Growth8.118.110.305.775.226.103.555.919.61
    Small Cap7.667.66-9.969.330.867.42 - - 14.92
  • U.S. Equity
    Title1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Large Cap3.863.864.5711.4214.6515.675.0710.3711.98
    Large Cap in USD8.018.01-2.3114.0210.9615.005.819.9912.48
    Large Cap Value4.404.401.609.5212.3214.255.10 - 10.87
    Large Cap Growth3.383.387.3212.9016.6016.904.80 - 13.95
    Small Cap6.976.973.2712.1010.8315.187.159.8216.80
    Small Cap in USD11.2511.25-3.5214.717.2614.527.919.4417.46
    Small Cap Value6.676.672.2211.1710.1713.948.1610.7015.99
  • International Equity
    Title1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Developed Markets2.492.49-5.875.816.589.243.585.1111.74
    Developed Markets in Local Currencies5.475.47-6.777.096.139.284.094.5511.51
    Europe2.512.51-7.244.905.459.373.388.0613.90
    Pacific2.372.37-3.647.708.769.114.092.2413.38
    Developed Markets Value2.602.60-7.096.255.388.684.306.0811.88
    Developed Markets Growth2.382.38-4.685.347.719.742.714.0612.34
    Developed Markets Small Cap3.913.91-9.317.298.8713.14 - - 12.56
    Emerging Markets4.594.59-7.8412.698.6510.678.6310.2813.71

Looking for reliable data on recent market performance? Here you’ll find a PDF document of the monthly statistics for the month of January for the various Canadian, U.S. and international markets that we follow.

Source: DFA 2.0
This report is published by PWL Capital Inc. for your information only. Information on which this report is based is available on request. Particular investments or trading strategies should be evaluated relative to each individual’s objectives in consultation with the Investment Advisor. Opinions of PWL Capital constitute its judgment as of the above mentioned date, are subject to change without notice and are provided in good faith but without responsibility for any errors or omissions contained herein. This publication is furnished on the basis and understanding that neither PWL Capital Inc. nor its employees, agents or information suppliers is to be under any responsibility of liability whatsoever in respect thereof.

Contributors