Scroll right Income

  • Canadian Income Securities
    Title1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Inflation (One month lag)0.150.151.441.761.651.691.912.071.19
    Treasury Bills0.120.271.450.870.820.822.223.860.13
    Short Term Bonds0.210.882.751.271.692.544.085.881.41
    Total Bond Market0.181.523.632.173.254.355.227.243.82
    Preferred Shares2.081.57-6.969.600.294.16 - - 10.08
    REITs3.8111.5219.5313.809.1516.1112.22 - 10.61
    Utilities4.4111.029.439.217.208.698.619.1211.44
  • U.S. Income Securities
    Title1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Total Bond Market in USD-0.061.003.171.692.323.714.666.112.82
    High-Yield Bonds in USD1.666.264.319.814.5311.506.838.025.65
    High-Yield Bonds1.952.467.218.788.2311.926.108.358.18
    Emerging Market Bonds0.211.255.033.788.268.338.75 - 9.32
    REITs0.828.1822.948.7512.9819.2010.0710.8617.67

Scroll right Equity

  • Canadian Equity
    Title1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Total Market3.1512.166.8610.785.4810.217.377.839.47
    Large Cap2.8411.467.7811.426.4010.097.488.639.45
    Value3.1712.867.5114.876.1512.338.648.8111.90
    Growth3.0511.405.606.995.037.294.046.019.52
    Small Cap3.9811.94-1.958.860.508.64 - - 14.74
  • U.S. Equity
    Title1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Large Cap3.507.507.5914.2014.5817.115.4210.5411.96
    Large Cap in USD3.2111.484.6815.2810.6716.676.1510.2012.37
    Large Cap Value2.547.055.5411.6412.2015.885.35 - 10.83
    Large Cap Growth4.387.909.4616.3016.5718.185.24 - 13.95
    Small Cap5.5012.858.5215.5811.1617.037.909.9416.94
    Small Cap in USD5.2017.035.5816.677.3616.608.649.6017.50
    Small Cap Value4.1811.137.3313.8810.2415.868.7710.7616.02
  • International Equity
    Title1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Developed Markets2.855.41-2.948.836.1710.483.855.1411.57
    Developed Markets in Local Currencies3.499.15-0.299.626.0810.534.254.7111.49
    Europe3.666.27-2.208.164.8710.693.718.1812.47
    Pacific1.533.95-4.3310.338.8210.234.272.2013.54
    Developed Markets Value1.964.62-4.799.004.789.944.486.0511.65
    Developed Markets Growth3.746.21-1.108.637.5010.963.074.1612.24
    Developed Markets Small Cap2.546.55-7.699.618.4014.26 - - 12.38
    Emerging Markets0.525.13-7.0314.398.2111.118.619.9814.07

Looking for reliable data on recent market performance? Here you’ll find a PDF document of the monthly statistics for the month of February for the various Canadian, U.S. and international markets that we follow.

Contributors