Scroll right Income

  • Canadian Fixed Income
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Inflation (one month lag)-0.600.100.901.561.601.651.861.911.13
    Treasury Bills0.050.701.821.381.030.982.053.450.20
    Short Term bonds1.333.204.312.402.092.674.125.781.37
    Total Bond Market3.795.418.524.483.714.735.637.414.00
  • Global Fixed Income
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Short Term Bonds (Hedged to CAD)0.202.504.612.421.932.233.445.071.04
    Total Bond Market (Hedged to CAD)1.552.967.664.313.524.395.11N/A2.86
  • Other Income Securities
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Canadian REITs6.49-21.80-14.192.162.857.9510.82N/A15.83
    Canadian Utilities3.87-1.6115.878.768.498.6811.11N/A11.88
    Canadian Preferred Shares12.61-13.05-11.20-4.34-2.011.00N/AN/A14.84
    U.S. High Yield (USD)4.51-8.75-4.111.873.445.866.778.067.71
    Global REITs7.71-23.55-17.14-2.32-0.075.45N/AN/A16.29

Scroll right Equities

  • Canadian Equity
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Total Market10.79-12.36-7.911.342.495.004.987.7812.97
    Large & Mid Cap Value5.04-24.00-21.22-2.791.194.306.978.0815.20
    Large & Mid Cap Growth13.55-1.132.994.562.774.860.596.4412.40
    Small Cap Value24.24-21.99-12.47-5.41-3.541.026.28N/A21.28
    Small Cap Growth25.41-6.602.932.874.974.084.91N/A19.00
  • U.S. Equity
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Total Market10.51-4.052.188.5911.3414.865.4210.4912.87
    Total Market in USD13.24-10.42-1.048.028.3311.295.769.8415.26
    Large & Mid Cap Value8.55-12.70-8.121.966.7912.025.649.9612.82
    Large & Mid Cap Growth12.025.6214.4416.2916.4818.084.6610.7813.57
    Small Cap Value9.62-22.58-21.37-5.563.098.687.0710.0717.83
    Small Cap Growth12.12-8.64-6.264.768.1113.484.498.4217.84
  • International Equity (Developed)
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Large & Mid Cap3.89-12.00-8.46-0.062.606.872.255.2511.59
    Large & Mid Cap in Local Currencies5.43-16.23-10.85-0.520.685.052.044.1813.11
    Large & Mid Cap Value2.81-18.98-17.89-5.17-0.994.602.295.4412.88
    Large & Mid Cap Growth4.81-5.101.124.976.059.022.064.9611.42
    Small Cap Value6.05-19.23-14.59-3.552.697.666.97N/A13.34
    Small Cap Growth9.23-9.46-4.382.517.0310.404.12N/A13.96
  • Emerging Markets
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Large & Mid Cap6.54-10.62-8.781.473.065.076.138.3513.33
    Large & Mid Cap Value5.88-16.29-16.83-2.460.022.886.42N/A13.79
    Large & Mid Cap Growth7.10-5.14-0.655.205.937.145.74N/A13.79
    Small Cap Value10.23-19.60-20.43-5.89-0.493.74N/AN/A15.95
    Small Cap Growth12.13-12.78-12.17-4.52-2.342.65N/AN/A15.45

All figures in CAD unless mentioned otherwise

Looking for reliable data on recent market performance? Here you’ll find a PDF document of the monthly statistics for the various Canadian, U.S. and international markets that we follow.

 

Source : DFA Web
This report is published by PWL Capital Inc. for your information only. Information on which this report is based is available on request. Particular investments or trading strategies should be evaluated relative to each individual’s objectives in consultation with the Investment Advisor. Opinions of PWL Capital constitute its judgment as of the above mentioned date, are subject to change without notice and are provided in good faith but without responsibility for any errors or omissions contained herein. This publication is furnished on the basis and understanding that neither PWL Capital Inc. nor its employees, agents or information suppliers is to be under any responsibility of liability whatsoever in respect thereof.

Contributors