Scroll right Income

  • Canadian Fixed Income
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Inflation (one month lag)0.502.623.601.861.831.581.811.801.22
    Treasury Bills0.010.060.151.110.950.901.742.990.22
    Short Term bonds-0.15-0.470.733.081.952.313.735.181.40
    Total Bond Market1.07-3.36-2.324.202.663.915.176.684.34
  • Global Fixed Income
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Short Term Bonds (Hedged to CAD)-0.10-0.33 - 2.411.492.003.004.510.99
    Total Bond Market (Hedged to CAD)0.50-1.53-0.034.132.523.994.59N/A2.76
  • Other Income Securities
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Canadian REITs3.4821.5034.069.147.998.2010.79N/A17.24
    Canadian Utilities2.314.9022.9717.8611.228.799.74N/A11.51
    Canadian Preferred Shares-0.2214.3036.634.717.682.93N/AN/A13.37
    U.S. High Yield (USD)1.343.6215.377.457.486.667.828.127.43
    Global REITs4.3414.2623.756.234.7710.738.349.8213.58

Scroll right Equities

  • Canadian Equity
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Total Market2.4817.2833.8510.8010.777.447.748.7213.61
    Large & Mid Cap Value1.3225.2946.116.9910.377.487.769.0016.22
    Large & Mid Cap Growth3.758.9020.5411.8610.376.627.047.2012.84
    Small Cap1.8216.7343.5313.1110.385.657.89N/A19.72
    Small Cap Value2.6422.1855.4211.448.224.628.24N/A21.57
    Small Cap Growth0.9411.1632.1714.3112.276.387.51N/A18.78
  • U.S. Equity
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Total Market5.0311.8831.0716.3616.7717.597.8211.2012.43
    Total Market in USD2.4715.1144.1618.7317.8914.708.9210.9015.65
    Large & Mid Cap Value1.3313.7730.6310.1810.8114.436.6410.6412.74
    Large & Mid Cap Growth8.939.8229.5622.6522.4920.848.6611.3813.56
    Small Cap4.4914.2447.3111.2515.3615.179.109.1017.87
    Small Cap Value1.8823.1457.548.0712.5413.658.0711.7119.06
    Small Cap Growth7.315.9337.6113.6317.6416.397.899.6918.01
  • International Equity (Developed)
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Large & Mid Cap1.355.7820.336.119.238.564.716.2611.06
    Large & Mid Cap in Local Currencies1.3812.7527.087.5310.018.094.445.5012.91
    Large & Mid Cap Value0.147.5821.381.716.796.483.846.4713.15
    Large & Mid Cap Growth2.553.8219.0810.2111.4110.485.435.9010.53
    Small Cap0.805.9928.186.2410.9711.118.13N/A13.10
    Small Cap Value-0.388.0629.813.649.089.808.39N/A13.57
    Small Cap Growth2.003.7426.278.5312.6412.297.88N/A13.42
  • Emerging Markets
    -1 monthYear-to-date1 year3 years5 years10 years20 years30 years5-year Std Dev
    Large & Mid Cap2.714.5728.529.4412.357.299.328.8312.53
    Large & Mid Cap Value1.967.1029.326.189.194.868.99N/A12.95
    Large & Mid Cap Growth3.442.1927.6012.4115.319.589.52N/A13.61
    Small Cap4.9516.5949.4510.4911.187.5310.25N/A15.85
    Small Cap Value4.0616.2648.829.2011.507.5912.43N/A15.92
    Small Cap Growth5.8416.8349.7411.5610.687.388.25N/A16.15

All figures in CAD unless mentioned otherwise

Looking for reliable data on recent market performance? Here you’ll find a PDF document of the monthly statistics for the various Canadian, U.S. and international markets that we follow.

Source : DFA Web
This report is published by PWL Capital Inc. for your information only. Information on which this report is based is available on request. Particular investments or trading strategies should be evaluated relative to each individual’s objectives in consultation with the Investment Advisor. Opinions of PWL Capital constitute its judgment as of the above mentioned date, are subject to change without notice and are provided in good faith but without responsibility for any errors or omissions contained herein. This publication is furnished on the basis and understanding that neither PWL Capital Inc. nor its employees, agents or information suppliers is to be under any responsibility of liability whatsoever in respect thereof.

Contributors